Cyprus Olympic Committee

 

Youth Awards 2008

 

TELETI VRAVEVSIS ARISTON EFIVON NEANIDON KOE 2008

The Cyprus Olympic Committee has honoured the best youth male and female athletes of 2008 for all sports with a humble award ceremony held at the Olympic House last Thursday night (12th March 2008). Present at the award ceremony were officers of the Cyprus NOC, the Cyprus Sports Organisation, the National Sport Federations and many sport funs, relatives of the best athletes, and sponsors of the Cyprus Olympic Committee. The athletes who received the awards were chosen by the Cyprus NOC on the criteria of their performances during 2008 as well as their behaviour.

VRAVEISEIS ARISTON KOE 2008_OURANIOS_IOANNIDESWelcoming the athletes and the guests at the award ceremony the President of the Cyprus NOC stressed the importance as well as the necessity for the careful selection and development of young sport talents "The father of the modern Olympic Games Baron Pierre de Coubertin quoted some day humanity will learn how to successfully develop talents, every nation will earn their share in Olympic Medals" "Today we honour the female and male young athletes in order to pay to them the recognition which we owe them, those who have achieved great performances and to those that we invest for an Olympic Medal at the next Olympic Games"

The president has announced that with a decision taken by the Cyprus NOC Executive Committee next year we will honour the best male and female junior athletes in order to reward younger age athletes in an effort to keep track of younger sport talents. He also announced that the best of the best of our young athletes will have the opportunity to participate at international training camps starting this year in Phenix in U.S.A (16-21 June). During the awards ceremony the IOC Women and Sport award was given to Mrs Athina Kyriakidou for her multiphase contribution to sport especially female sport.

The best youth athlete award for a male athlete was presented to Pavlos Komtides (Sailing) and the best youth award for a female athlete to Bianka Kassianidou. The best male youth athlete award in team sports for 2008 was presented to Kyriacos Ioannou (Fotball) and the one for the female athlete to Loukia Larkou (Basketball). The “Andonis Papadopoulos” award was presented to olokotronis (Athletics) and the “Pefkios Georgiades” award to Anastasia Christoforou. Special reference and awards were given to George Kazakos (Shooting) and Demitris Minasides (Weightlifting) and Elena Moysikou (Archery). Awards for the Special Olympics athletes were presented to Savvas Symeou (Football) and Christina Michael (Swimming).

The awards for the best youth male and female athlete per sport were presented as follows: Football: Kyriacos Ioannou, Basketball: Christoforos Razis, Loucia Larkou, Volleyball: Gabriel Georgiou, Manolina Contandinou, Handball: Christoforos Noukovic, Rena Tsangari, Swimming Alaxandros Kyrakosian, Anastasia Christoforou, Tennis: Sergis Kyratzis, Daniella Kyprianidou, Boxing: Kyriacos Spanos, Electra Chrysanthou, Karate: George Panteli, Marianna Charalambous, Artistic Gymnastics: Demitris Krashias, Antonia Georgiou, Rythmic Gymnastics: Chrystalleni Trikomiti, Sqaush: Xenios Aristotelous, Elena Tsouri, Judo: Andreas Krashias, Maria Nicola, Tawkwondo: Panayiotis Hadjigeorgiou, Timothea Diola, Mountain Byke: Michael Kittis, Fencing: Constantinos Yiannaki, Badminton: George Antoniades, Stella Knekna, Table Tennis: Marios Yiangou, Eleftheria Panayiotou, Sailing: Pavlos Kontides, Natasa Christodoulou, Rowing: Demitris Pavlou, Styliana Panayi, Skiing: Andreas Iaonnou, Anastasia Karpetsou, Wrestling: Stelios Mamas, Archery: Alexandros Nicolaou, Canoeing: Andreas Diamantis, Andrea Tryfonos, Motorbyke: Anthoullis Charalambous, Athletics: Michalis Kolokotronis, Stella Christoforou, Chess: Mark Bryan, Shooting: George Kazakos Bianka Kasianidou, Water Skii: Kyriacos Hadjikyriacos, Christiana Christoforou, Weightlifting: Demitris Minassides

 BIANKA KASSIANIDOU 

PANAYIOTIS KONTIDES 

 KYRIAKOS IOANNOU 

The Cyprus NOC President Mr Ouranios
Ioannides presenting the award to Bianca Kasianidou

The Cyprus NOC President Mr Ouranios Ioannides
presenting the award for Pavos Kontides to his Father Panayiotis Kontides

The Presdient of the Cyprus Sport Organisation Dr Nikos Kartakoullis
presenting the award to Kyriacos Ioannou
 

 LOUKIA LARKOU 

 ATHINA KYRIAKIDOU - VRAVIO DOE ATHLITISMOS KAI GYNAIKA 

 MICHALIS KOLOKOTRONIS 

The Cyprus NOC President Mr Ouranios Ioannides
presenting the award to Loukia Larkou
 

The Cyprus NOC President Mr Ouranios Ioannides
presenting the IOC award ''Women and Sport'' to Mrs Athina Kyriakidou

The Vice Presdient of the Cyprus NOC Mr Demitris Lordos
presenting the award to Michael Kolokotronis

 ANASTASIA CHRISTOFOROU 

GEORGE KAZAKOS 

 SAVVAS SYMEOU 

The Presdient of the Cyprus Sport Organisation Dr Nikos Kartakoullis
Presenting the awaad to Anastasiou Chrysoforou

The Secretary General of the Cyprus NOC General
Charalambos Lottas presenting the award to George Kozakos

The Vice Presdient of the Cyprus NOC Mr Demitris Lordos
presenting the award to the Special Olympic athlete Savvas Symeou
 

 CHRISTINA MICHAEL 

 ELENA MOYSIKOY 

NOUNGOVIC - TSANGARI 

The Vice Presdient of the Cyprus NOC Mr Demitris Lordos
presenting the award to the Special Olympic athlete Christina Micahel

The Secretary General of the Cyprus NOC General Charalambos Lottas
presenting the award to Elana Mousikou

The Secretary General of the Cyprus NOC General Charalambos Lottas
with the two best youth athletes in Handball Christoforos Noungovic and Rena Tsangari

 LOUKIA LARKOU 

 GAVRIEL GEORGIOU 

  CHRISTOFOROS RAZIS 

The Cyprus NOC President Mr Ouranios Ioannides
presenting the award to Loukia Larkou
 

The Cyprus Executive Committee member George Chrysostomo
presenting the award to Gavriel Georgiou

The Cyprus Executive Committee member George Chrysostomou
presenting the award to Chrystoforos Razis


 
 
© Cyprus Olympic Committee, 1997- 2017. All rights reserved.